KD Media logo

Public Relations & Events

FIRST FINALISTS REVEALED IN SCOTTISH PROPERTY AWARDS 2017

Posted on 15th December 2016
FIRST FINALISTS REVEALED IN SCOTTISH PROPERTY AWARDS 2017

The first round of finalists in the 4th annual Scottish Property Awards has been announced as judging in 12 categories completed last week.

41 Scottish commercial property projects nearing completion or recently complete were assessed with a range of high profile commercial and public buildings coming to the fore.  Also announced are the finalists in Funding Team of the year and the Property Agency team awards which are staged this year for the second time.

A large judging panel comprising 21 members covering the breadth of the commercial property industry in Scotland gathered to review and debate just short of 100 entries, a steep rise in entry numbers for the awards which were launched to offer an independent view on the best in Scottish commercial property.

Fiona Morton, chair of the Scottish Property Awards judging panel, commented;

“It is great to see a substantial increase in the volume of entries this year and to have such a wide range of development projects of significance, both large and small coming forward.  Buildings have been considered against various criteria including regeneration success, architectural merit, community contribution and economic impact.  We welcomed entries from locations across the country from the Highlands and Islands to Scotland’s major cities. Team based categories were also well supported by strong entries reflecting healthy activity in the sector.

Many thanks are owed to the hard working judging panel who contributed their time and expertise generously to the difficult task of assessing the entries and debating the selection of the finalists announced today. We are all looking forward to celebrating the best in commercial property at the awards ceremony in March next year.”

Paul Curran, Chair of the Scottish Property Federation, commented;

“My first year as a judge was very interesting and I was pleased to see such a wide range of projects considered and a very high standard of entries.  I think that it’s important that we take the time out of our day to day to celebrate our achievements in Scottish commercial property, the sector goes from strength to strength.”

Judging is still to complete in the final categories Rising Star of the Year and Property Company of the Year.  The hotly contended Deal of the Year, sponsored by PMP, will be voted live on the night.  The Scottish Property Awards dinner and celebration takes place on Thursday 3 March 2017 at the Edinburgh Corn Exchange.  To book tickets, contact pippa@kdmedia.co.uk or visit www.scottishpropertyawards.co.uk

The finalists so far:

City Regeneration Project of the Year

New Waverley, Edinburgh (Artisan Real Estate Investors)

The Schoolhouse, Edinburgh (CCG and EDI Parc Craigmillar)

Stirling Urban Regeneration, (Michael Laird Architects and Stirling Development Agency)

Urban Eden, Edinburgh (Places for People and EMA Architects)

 

Community Development Project of the Year

Sgoil Uibhist a Tuath, North Uist (Comhairle nan Eilean Sar, 3DReid)

Castlebrae Business Centre, Edinburgh (Cre8te Opportunities Limited)

Dalkeith Corn Exchange, Midlothian (Meville Housing Association and Michael Laird Architects)

 

Architectural Excellence Award (Public Buildings)

The Thistle Foundation Centre for Health and Wellbeing, Edinburgh (3DReid)

The Rowett Institute of Nutrition and Health, Aberdeen (Halliday Fraser Munro)

High Mill Open Gallery, Dundee (James F Stephen)

Beatson Centre, Monklands, Lanarkshire (Keppie Design)

James Gillespie School Campus, Edinburgh (JM Architects)

Ayrshire College, Ayr (Keppie Design)

Kelvin Hall, Glasgow (Page\Park)

Perth & Kinross Council HQ, Perth (Perth & Kinross Council)

ORIAM, Heriot Watt, Edinburgh (Reiach & Hall)

 

Architectural Excellence Award (Commercial Buildings)

Powis Place, Aberdeen (Carson & Partners)

Orwell Terrace, Edinburgh (Allan Murray Architects, Cooper Cromar and CCG)

Willowbank Student Accommodation, Glasgow (Susan Stephen Architects)

Kingshill View, Anderson Anderson Brown HQ, Prime Four, Aberdeen (Halliday Fraser Munro)

Ineos HQ, Grangemouth (Michael Laird Architects)

Quartermile 4, Edinburgh (Quartermile Developments and Foster + Partners)

1 West Regent Street, Glasgow (Ryder Architecture)

Aurora House, Inverness Campus (Threesixty Architecture)

 

 

Student Accommodation Development of the Year

Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh (AMA New Town)

East Shore, St Andrews (Carson & Partners and Alumno Developments)

2 Powis Place, Aberdeen (Carson & Partners and Alumno Developments)

Orwell Terrace, Edinburgh (CCG)

Haddington Place, Edinburgh (M&G Real Estate and Harrison)

Holyrood North Residence Hall, University of Edinburgh (Balfour Beatty Investments, JM Architects and Oberlanders Architects)

Plot 7 UHI, Inverness (UHI and Keppie Design)

Braehouse, Edinburgh (Watkin Jones Group and Manson Architects)

Willowbank Student Accommodation (Empiric and Susan Stephen Architects)

 

Development of the Year (Commercial)

New Waverley, Edinburgh (Artisan Real Estate Investors)

Kingshill View, Anderson Anderson Brown HQ, Prime Four, Aberdeen (Drum Property Group)

Statoil HQ, Aberdeen (Drum Property Group)

Kingshill Commercial Park, Aberdeen (Knight Property Group)

The Capitol, Aberdeen (Knight Property and M&G Real Estate)

Quartermile 4, Edinburgh (Quartemile Developments)

3-8 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh (Standard Life Investments and Peveril Securities)

 

Development of the Year (Public Buildings)

Royal Edinburgh Campus, Edinburgh Phase 1 (Hub South East & NHS Lothian)

James Gillespie’s Campus, Edinburgh (Hub South East & City of Edinburgh Council)

Rosemount Gardens, Bathgate (Hub South East & West Lothian Council)

Eastwood Health and Care Centre, Glasgow (Hub West)

Kelvin Hall, Glasgow (Page\Park, Glasgow City Council)

The Muirfield Centre, North Lanarkshire (Hub South West)

 

Property Funding Team of the Year

Bank of Scotland

M&G Real Estate

Royal Bank of Scotland

Santander

 

Industrial Agency of the Year

Colliers International

JLL

Ryden

Savills

 

Investment Agency Team of the Year

CBRE
Cushman & Wakefield

JLL

Ryden

 

Leisure & Retail Agency Team of the Year

CBRE
Cushman & Wakefield

 

Office Agency Team of the Year

CBRE
Cushman & Wakefield

JLL

Lambert Smith Hampton

Ryden

Savills