Scottish Home Awards Winners

The Scottish housebuilding industry gathered in good spirits on Thursday 15th June 2017 to celebrate the winners in the Scottish Home Awards.

 

Over 500 guests enjoyed an entertaining evening with 20 awards given out, including Housebuilder of the Year to S1 developments (less than 150 units) and Robertson Homes (more than 150 units).

Gillespie Macandrew Housebuilder of the Year

Winner:

Mactaggart & Mickel

The Judges Award

Winner:

Springfield Properties The Judges Award

Winner:

Dumfries & Galloway Housing Partnership (DGHP) – Flats One & Two Municipal Terrace, Dumfries

Large Affordable Housing Development of the Year

Nominees:

Bellway Homes – Eastfields, Carntyne, Glasgow

Bett Homes West Scotland – Richmond Gate, Glasgow

Cruden Homes (East) Ltd & Taylor Wimpey – Stirling Bridge. R3

Cruden Homes West – Govan Gateway, Glasgow

Dumfries & Galloway Housing Partnership (DGHP) – Neighbourhood Renewal Project (North West Dumfries & South Central Stranraer)

Winner:

Bett Homes West Scotland – Richmond Gate, Glasgow

Small Affordable Housing Development of the Year

Nominees:

Albyn Housing Society – Birchfield Court, Nethybridge
Assist Architects – St Andrews Road, Glasgow
Austin.Smith.Lord – Pearce Street, Govan
Dunedin Canmore – Moray Apartments, Edinburgh
Eildon Housing Association – Yarrowford Grazings, Selkirk
Glasgow Housing Association – New Build phase 2, Glasgow
Horizon Housing Association and E&F McLachlan Architects – Malloy Court, Denny
Albyn Housing Society & Keppie Design Limited – Plot 8, Scotland’s Housing Expo
Link Group Ltd – Beardmore Place, Dalmuir
Lochalsh & Skye Housing Association – Pier Road, Ardvaser, Isle of Skye Maryhill Housing Association – Botany Development, Maryhill Locks, Glasgow McTaggart Construction – Rathlin Street, Govan, Glasgow Oberlanders/Springside – Jack Martin House, Springside, Edinburgh
Oliver + Robb Architects & Kingdom Housing Association- Abbotsford Drive, Glenrothes
Port of Leith Housing Association – Coburg Stree, Leith, Edinburgh
Springfield Properties PLC & Moray Council – Linkwood East, Elgin
Stewart Milne Homes, in conjunction with Aberdeenshire Housing Partnership – Westhill Affordable Homes, Aberdeenshire

Winner:

Albyn Housing Society & Keppie Design Limited – Plot 8, Scotland’s Housing Expo

Highly Commended: Lochalsh & Skye Housing Association – Pier Road, Ardvaser, Isle of Skye
Highly Commended: Port of Leith Housing Association – Coburg Stree, Leith, Edinburgh
Highly Commended: Albyn Housing Society – Birchfield Court, Nethybridge

Senior Housing Development of the Year

Nominees:

Albyn Housing Society – Birchfield Court, Nethybridge

Austin.Smith.Lord – Pearce Street, Govan

Bancon Homes/CHAP Homes – Woodland Grove, Aberdeen

Caledonian Retreats – Firhall Village, Nairn

Dunedin Canmore – The Quarries, Edinburgh

Winner:

Albyn Housing Society – Birchfield Court, Nethybridge

Apartment of the Year

Nominees:

Bett Homes West Scotland – Kirktonholme Park, East Kilbride

Cruden Homes West – Govan Gateway, Glasgow

Maryhill Housing Association – Maryhill Primary School, Glasgow

Miller Homes – Crystal Gait, Glenrothes

Port of Leith Housing Association – Coburg Street, Leith, Edinburgh

Springfield Properties PLC – Edina Apartments, Edinburgh

Winner:

Maryhill Housing Association – Maryhill Primary School, Glasgow

Architectural Excellence Award

Nominees:

Bellway Homes & Yeoman McAllister – Forest Walk, Callander
Brennan & Wilson Architects – The Whole Life House, Scotland’s Housing Expo E.C. Architectural Design – The Boat Lodge, Skye
Gladedale Capital Ltd – Quartermile, Edinburgh
ARKA & GRS Homes – Cairneymount Church, Falkirk
HLM Architects – The Passive House Terrace, Scotland’s Housing Expo
Red Door Cottages and McEachern MacDuff Architects – Hayford Lodge, Cambusbarron, Stirlingshire
WTArchitecture – The White House, Isle of Coll
Zone Architects – 32 Inverleith Terrace, Edinburgh

Winner:

WTArchitecture – The White House, Isle of Coll

City Apartment of the Year

Nominees:

Bett Homes West Scotland – Stirling Waterfront

Cala Homes – East Fettes, Edinburgh

Chris Stewart Group – 8 North Bank Street, Edinburgh

Gladedale Capital Ltd – Q16, High Meadows, Quartermile, Edinburgh

Miller Homes – Plot 265, Varcity, Edinburgh

MNM Developments – Millar Crescent, Morningside, Edinburgh

Winner:

Gladedale Capital Ltd – Q16, High Meadows, Quartermile, Edinburgh

Community Partnership of the Year

Nominees:

City Building (Glasgow) LLP – The Glasgow House, Bridge Street, Glasgow Cruden Group & The City of Edinburgh Council – Evolution at Gracemount, Edinburgh

Cruden Homes West – Govan Gateway, Glasgow

Rettie & Co / Springfield Properties / Dunedin Canmore Group – Resonance Funding Model, Moray Apartments Edinburgh

Wates – North Lanarkshire Framework

Winner:

Cruden Group & The City of Edinburgh Council – Evolution at Gracemount, Edinburgh

Highly Commended: Wates – North Lanarkshire Framework

Conversion of the Year

Nominees:

Chris Stewart Group – 8 North Bank Street, Edinburgh

Chris Stewart Group – Elie House, Elie, East Neuk of Fife

Dumfries & Galloway Housing Partnership (DGHP) – Flats One & Two Municipal Terrace, Dumfries

ARKA & GRS Homes – Cairneymount Church, Falkirk

Imagine Developments – Museum Hall, Bridge of Allan

Maryhill Housing Association – Maryhill Primary School, Glasgow

Winner:

Imagine Developments – Museum Hall, Bridge of Allan

Designer House of the Year

Nominees:

ARKA & GRS Homes – Ochilview House, Brightons, Falkirk

E.C. Architectural Design – The Boat Lodge, Isle of Skye

Gerry Goldwyre – RP9, Eskbank

Goodburn Baillie Architecture Ltd – Broomieknowe, Dean Path, Edinburgh

W Burrell Homes Ltd – 9B Hillcrest, Carmunock

Winner:

Gerry Goldwyre – RP9, Eskbank

House of the Year

Nominees:

Bellway Homes – The Glentress at Forest Walk, Callander, Stirlingshire

Brennan & Wilson Architects – The Whole Life House, Scotland’s Housing Expo Cala Homes – The Colville at Kinnaird Gardens, Larbert

Merchant Homes – The Ash, Woodland Gait, Inverkip

Miller Homes – The Yeats at Kirkton Park, West Kilbride

Springfield Properties PLC – The Moy at Knockomie Meadows, Forres

Winner:

Brennan & Wilson Architects – The Whole Life House, Scotland’s Housing Expo

Environmental Excellence Award

Nominees:

City Building (Glasgow) LLP – The Glasgow House, Bridge Street, Glasgow

HLM Architects – The Passive House Terrace, Scotland’s Housing Expo

Albyn Housing Society & Keppie Design Limited – Plot 8, Scotland’s Housing Expo

Lomond Timber Frame with Lomond Homes – Dynamic Breathing Wall, Lochgelly MNM

Developments – Millar Crescent, Morningside, Edinburgh

Springfield Properties PLC & Daikin UK- Air Source Heat Pump Initiative

Winner:

HLM Architects – The Passive House Terrace, Scotland’s Housing Expo

Large Housebuilder of the Year

Nominees:

Bellway Homes

Cala Homes

Miller Homes

Winner:

Miller Homes

Small Housebuilder of the Year

Nominees:

Mactaggart & Mickel

S1 Developments

Springfield Properties PLC

Story Homes

Winner:

Mactaggart & Mickel

Luxury House of the Year

Nominees:

AMA (New Town) Ltd – House Type D, Caer Amon, Cramond, Edinburgh

Bett Homes East Scotland – The Diplomat, Rutherford Castle, West Linton

Cala Homes – The Paton at Marchfield, Milngavie

McLaren Murdoch & Hamilton – 11 West Coates, Edinburgh

Miller Homes – Playfair at Graysmill Gait, Edinburgh

Richmond Homes – The Oak, Plot 8, Wood of Coldrain, Perthshire

Scops Developments Ltd – Plot 3, Avenel Knockbuckle Lane, Kilmacolm Thomson Homes – The Bute, Rumbling Bridge

Winner:

Miller Homes – Playfair at Graysmill Gait, Edinburgh

Rural Development of the Year

Nominees:

Bellway Homes – Forest Walk, Callander

Eildon Housing Association – Yarrowford Grazings, Selkirk

Lochalsh & Skye Housing Association – Burnside, Plockton, Ross-shire

OSA – Lower Blairish, Perthshire

Richmond Homes – Wood of Coldrain, Kinross

Stephen Country Homes – Clathymore, Perthshire

Winner:

Lochalsh & Skye Housing Association – Burnside, Plockton, Ross-shire

Sales and Marketing Team of the Year

Nominees:

Bellway Homes

Gladedale Capital Ltd for Quartermile Edinburgh

Miller Homes

Winner:

Gladedale Capital Ltd for Quartermile Edinburgh

Large Housing Association of the Year

Nominees:

Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association

Dumfries & Galloway Housing Partnership

Hillcrest Housing Association

Shettleston Housing Association

Winner:

Shettleston Housing Association

Waterside Development of the Year

Nominees:

Bett Homes West Scotland – Kip Village, Inverkip, Renfrewshire

Cala Homes – The Mooring at Ratho, Edinburgh

Eildon Housing Association – Laidlaw Court, Galashiels

Miller Homes – Ferry Village, Braehead

Winner:

Eildon Housing Association – Laidlaw Court, Galashiels