Scottish Home Awards Winners

The Scottish housebuilding industry gathered in good spirits on Thursday 15th June 2017 to celebrate the winners in the Scottish Home Awards.

 

Over 500 guests enjoyed an entertaining evening with 20 awards given out, including Housebuilder of the Year to S1 developments (less than 150 units) and Robertson Homes (more than 150 units).

Large Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Housing Associations)

Nominees:

Hillcrest Housing Association, Jeanfield, Perth

The City of Edinburgh Council, Greendykes, Edinburgh

Glasgow Housing Association, Marfield Street, Glasgow

Maryhill Housing Association,  Maryhill Locks, Glasgow

Sanctuary Scotland Housing Association, Anderston Phase 3, Glasgow

Winner:

Sanctuary Scotland Housing Association, Anderston Phase 3, Glasgow

Small Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Housing Associations)

Nominees:

Bield Housing & Care, Glenfinnan Gardens, Glasgow

Eildon Housing Association and Assist Design, Rodger Fish Gardens, Kelso

Eildon Housing Association and Assist Design, Dunwhinny Gardens, Peebles

Glasgow Housing Association and Lowther Homes, Croftfoot St Julie’s, Glasgow

North Ayrshire Council, Redstone Wynd, Kilwinning

Places for People, Roman Fields, Twechar, East Dunbartonshire

Winner:

Places for People, Roman Fields, Twechar, East Dunbartonshire

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (private builders) sponsored by CIH Scotland

Nominees:

Kerry Smith Architects, Black Rock, Aberdeen

Places for People, Roman Fields, Twechar, East Dunbartonshire

Winner:

Places for People , Roman Fields, Twechar, East Dunbartonshire

Architectural Excellence Award sponsored by Vision Events

Nominees:

McInnes Gardner Architects Helensburgh House, Glasgow

 Natasha Huq Architects, 72 St. Leonard’s Street, Edinburgh

 Richard Murphy Architects – Murphy House, Hart Street, Edinburgh

Winner:

McInnes Gardner Architects Helensburgh House, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Natasha Huq Architects, 72 St. Leonard’s Street, Edinburgh

Apartment Development of the Year sponsored by Scotland on Sunday

Nominees:

Bett Homes, Richmond Gate, Oatlands, Glasgow

MNM Developments, Harbour Green, Edinburgh

Quartermile Ventures, Quartermile, Edinburgh

S1 Developments,  Ellersly Road, Edinburgh

Westpoint Homes,  Corstorphine Gate, Edinburgh

Westpoint Homes, West Mill, Colinton Village, Edinburgh

Winner:

Westpoint Homes, West Mill, Colinton Village, Edinburgh

Renovation of the Year (multiple dwellings)

Nominees:

Inverdunning, The Steadings at Sundrum Castle Estate, Ayr

Strathyre Properties and All Saints Living

Larbert House and Country Estate, Falkirk.

Whiteburn Parkview, Parkview, Dundee

Winner:

Whiteburn Parkview, Parkview, Dundee

Renovation of the Year (single dwelling)

Nominees:

Red Door Cottages and McEachern Architects, The Telephone Exchange, Stirling

Lorn Macneal Architects – Woodhall House, Edinburgh

Winner:

Lorn Macneal Architects – Woodhall House, Edinburgh 

Large Housing Development of the Year sponsored by David Phillips

Nominees:

Barratt Scotland, Den of Pitfodels, Aberdeen

Bellway Homes, Eastfields, Glasgow

Bett Homes,  Venture, Dumbarton

CALA Homes, Albert Dock, Edinburgh

Cruden Homes,  Oaklands, Edinburgh

Glencairn Properties,  Bellevue Colonies, Edinburgh

S1 Developments,  Ellersly Road, Edinburgh

Stewart Milne, Lairds Gate, Stewarton

Urban Union, Laurieston Phase 1, Glasgow

Winner:

Stewart Milne, Lairds Gate, Stewarton

Small Housing Development of the Year sponsored by Cupa Pizarras

Nominees:

A&H Developments, Highland Park, Killin; Eskgrove Homes, Wadingburn by Lasswade

S1 Developments, Malta Terrace, Edinburgh

Winner:

S1 Developments, Malta Terrace, Edinburgh

House of the Year sponsored by Stephens & George

Nominees:

CALA Homes, The Westmere, Albert Dock, Edinburgh

Eskgrove Homes, The Dunkeld, Wadingburn by Lasswade

Bellway Homes,  The Birkdale, Hamilton

Dundas Estates,  The Lewis, Livingston

Snowdrop Developments,  Ecclesgreig Gardens, St Cyrus, Aberdeenshire

Springfield Properties, The Huntly, Perthshire

Winner:

Springfield Properties, The Huntly, Perthshire

Customer Service Excellence Award sponsored by Wolffe

Nominees:

Barratt Scotland

CALA Group

Lovell

Quartermile Ventures

Springfield Properties

Winner:

Springfield Properties 

Affordable Housing Innovation of the Year sponsored by SFHA

Nominees:

Dormont Estate, Dormont Park, Dumfriesshire

Dunedin Canmore, Little Road, Phase 1, Edinburgh

Hillcrest Housing Association,  Gift Aid Funding, Dundee

Kingdom  Housing Association,  Dunlin Drive, Dunfermline, Fife

Winner:

Dunedin Canmore, Little Road, Phase 1, Edinburgh

Senior Living Development of the Year sponsored by the Hilton Grosvenor

Nominees:

Bield Housing & Care, St Andrews View, Glasgow

Castle Rock Edinvar and Places for People, Fortune Place, Edinburgh

Winner:

Bield Housing & Care, St Andrews View, Glasgow

Starter Home of the Year sponsored by Ross & Liddell

Nominees:

Kerry Smith Architects, Black Rock, Aberdeenshire

Springfield Properties, The Dallachy at Golf View, Macduff

Westpoint Homes, Abbey Place, Paisley

Winner:

Westpoint Homes, Abbey Place, Paisley

Sustainable Development of the Year sponsored by The Scotsman

Nominees:

CCG and Loretto Housing Association, Huntershill Court, Glasgow

Eskgrove Homes, Wadingburn, Lasswade

GHA Cruden and Anderson Bell Christie, Duke Street / High Street, Glasgow

Glasgow Housing Association and Lowther Homes, Croftfoot Road, Glasgow

Springfield Properties, Muirhouse, Edinburgh

WD Blair Associates, Croft 12, West Mains Farm, West Lothian.

Winner:

Glasgow Housing Association and Lowther Homes, Croftfoot Road, Glasgow

Show Home of the Year sponsored by Designer Contracts

Nominees:

Barratt Scotland, The Braemar at Osprey Heights, Aberdeenshire

Bellway Homes, The Marches, Stepps

Bett Homes, The Rosebury at Calderbrook, Glasgow

CALA Homes,  The Cumberland at Trinity Park, Edinburgh

Kier Homes Caledonia – Arrochar Show Home, Hawkhead Village, Paisley

Springfield Properties, The Culbin at Robinsland, West Linton

Winner:

Kier Homes Caledonia – Arrochar Show Home, Hawkhead Village, Paisley

Housing Association of the Year (less than 3000 units) sponsored by Bank of Scotland

Nominees:

Parkhead Housing Association

Linstone Housing Association

Winner:

Parkhead Housing Association

 

Housing Association of the Year (more than 3000 units) sponsored by Aareon UK

Nominees:

Hillcrest Housing Association

Glasgow Housing Association

 

Winner:

Hillcrest Housing Association

 

House Builder of the Year (less than 150 units)

Nominees:

Kier Homes Caledonia

MNM Developments

Quartermile Ventures Limited

S1 Developments

Snowdrop Developments

Westpoint Homes

 

Winner:

S1 Developments

Highly Commended:  Snowdrop Developments

 

House Builder of the Year (more than 150 units) sponsored by Space and Time Media

Nominees:

Barratt Scotland

Bellway Homes

CALA Group

Springfield Properties

 

Winner:

CALA Group