See the winners of the Scottish Home Awards 2016

Click here to see the 2016 winners »

Scottish Home Awards Winners

550 people celebrated this year’s event at the Edinburgh Corn Exchange.

 

Our hosts, Grant Stott and Cat Shearer provided an entertaining schedule and Taste of Brasil provided post-dinner entertainment.

Large Affordable Housing Development of the Year (housing associations more than 100 units)

Nominees:

City of Edinburgh Council  Pennywell, Edinburgh;

Cunninghame Housing Association Vineburgh, Irvine, North Ayrshire;

GHA Barmulloch Glasgow;

Sanctuary Housing Association Ochilview, Cumbernauld

Winner:

GHA Sighthill, Glasgow

Small Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Housing Associations) (less than 100 units)

Nominees:

Caledonia  Housing Association Kippen Dairy, Alexandria, West Dunbartonshire;

Hillcrest Housing Association Oaklands, Broomhouse, Edinburgh; ISA,

Cruden Homes East & Link Housing Association Balmwell Terrace, Gilmerton, Edinburgh;

Loretto Housing Association & Page Park Design Bissett Court, Falkirk;

North Ayrshire Council Dickson Drive, Irvine; West Dunbartonshire Council Hillstreet Sq, Brucehill, Dumbarton;

Winner:

Southside Housing Association & Loretto Housing Association – Mosspark Boulevard, Cardonald, Glasgow

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (private builders) sponsored by Scotland on Sunday

Nominees:

AMA Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh;

Broughty Ferry LLP Sandy Loan, Broughty Ferry, Dundee;

Cruden Homes East The View, Craigmillar, Edinburgh;

Cruden Homes West King’s View, Toryglen, Glasgow;

Places For People Tudsbery Court, Craigmillar Edinburgh

Winner:

CCG Panmure Street, Maryhill, Glasgow

Apartment Development of the Year (existing buildings) sponsored by DAW Signs

Nominees:

Barony Homes The Schoolhouse, Hillhead, Glasgow;

Laurel Homes Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire;

Quartermile Developments Quartermile, Edinburgh;

Winner:

S1 Developments – Ellersly House, Edinburgh

Apartment Development of the Year (new build) sponsored by DAW Signs

Nominees:

AMA Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh;

CALA East 10 Brunswick Road, Edinburgh;

CALA North Parklands, Aberdeen; Miller Homes Varcity, Edinburgh;

Stewart Milne Homes The Courtyard, Dunblane;

Whiteburn Parkview Phase III, Dundee

Winner:

MNM Developments Harbour Green, Portobello, Edinburgh

Architectural Excellence Award (single dwelling house) sponsored by the Scotsman

Nominees:

Lorn Macneal/ Glencairn Properties – Cumberland Street Mews, Edinburgh;

O’Shea Architecture – Treetops House, Dunkeld, Perthshire;

Scott Strachan & THCL – Lomond Muir Farm House, Scotlandwell, Kinross-shire

Winner:

HLM Architects Tigh Na Croit, Gorstan, Garve, Highlands

Customer Service Excellence sponsored by Wolffe

Nominees:

Cruden Homes West;

Miller Homes;

S1 Developments;

Trust Housing Association

Winner:

CALA Homes and Linstone Housing Association

Development of the Year (Age Exclusive)

Nominees:

North Ayrshire Council Vennel Gardens, Irvine;

Sanctuary Housing Sutcliffe Road, Glasgow;

West Lothian Council – Rosemount Court & Gardens, Bathgate

Winner:

Castle Rock Edinvar – Fortune Place, Edinburgh

House of the Year sponsored by Cupa Pizarras

Nominees:

Bellway Homes The Sunningdale;

Dandara The Townhouse; Kerry Smith Architects – Newton of Classlochie;

Miller Homes The Crompton;  Snowdrop Developments  House A;

Stewart Milne Noblewood

Winner:

Avant Homes The Westbury

Large Housing Development of the Year sponsored by David Phillips

Nominees:

Bellway Homes The Marches, Stepps, Glasgow;

CALA East Craigpark, Ratho, Edinburgh;

CALA East Dalmeny Park, South Queensferry;

CALA North Rosefield Gardens, Cults, Aberdeenshire;

Stewart Milne Earls Green, Ayrshire;

Urban Union Pennywell, Edinburgh

 

Winner:

Dundas Estates Calderwood Village, Coatbridge

Nominees:

All Saints Living The Stables Larbert House & Country Estate; Avenue North Court Street, Haddington;

Barony Homes The Schoolhouse, Hillhead, Glasgow;

JW Developments  Juniper Water, Juniper Green, Edinburgh;

Kier Living Hawkhead Village, Paisley;

Places for People Craigievar House, Craigmount, Edinburgh;

Quartermile Developments The Lofts, Edinburgh;

Queensberry Properties  Kinnear Road, Edinburgh;

S1 Developments Ellersly House, Edinburgh

Winner:

Laurel Homes Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire

Show Home of the Year sponsored by Designer Contracts

Nominees:

AMA McEwan Square, Edinburgh;

Avant Homes The Pendlebury, Ferniegair;

Barony Homes The School House, Glasgow;

Bellway Homes The Victoria, Glasgow;

CALA West The Westbrook, Thorntonhall;

Laurel Homes Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire;

Miller Homes The Heriot, Edinburgh;

Westpoint Homes Boclair Gardens, Glasgow

 

Winner:

Queensberry Properties Woodcroft, Edinburgh

Small Housing Development of the Year

Nominees:

AMA Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh;

Bigg Regeneration Maryhill Locks, Glasgow;

CALA West Strathblane, Milngavie;

Glencairn Properties Bellevue Apartments, Edinburgh;

Good House Co & Kerry Smith Architects Newton of Classlochie, Kinrosshire;

Richmond Homes Chesterhill, Midlothian;

S1 Developments Ellersly House, Edinburgh;

Stewart Milne Calderwood, East Calder; Wemyss Lynedoch Terrace, Glasgow;

WS Dunsire – Kames, Bridge of Allan

Winner:

Whiteburn Parkview, Dundee

Starter Home of the Year sponsored by Ross & Liddell

Nominees:

Bigg Regeneration Maryhill Locks;

Cruden East & Places for People  The Arthur;

Cruden West The Honeysuckle;

Dundas Estates  Brodie House Type;

Miller Homes The Munro;

Urban Union  Pennywell Living

Winner:

Bellway Homes The Pyrus

Housing Association of the Year <2000 sponsored by Bank of Scotland

Nominees:

Blackwood Homes and Care;

Cordale Housing Association;

Easthall Park Housing Cooperative

Winner:

Craigdale Housing Association

Housing Association of the Year >2000 sponsored by Aareon

Nominees:

Caledonia Housing Association;

Linstone Housing Association;

Trust Housing Association

Winner:

Thenue Housing Association

House Builder of the Year <150 units sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland

Nominees:

MNM Developments;

Quartermile Developments;

Snowdrop Developments;

Westpoint Homes

 

Winner:

S1 Developments

House Builder of the Year >150 units sponsored by Space and Time

Nominees:

Bellway Homes;

Miller Homes

Winner:

CALA Homes