Scottish Home Awards Winners

The Scottish housebuilding industry gathered in good spirits on Thursday 14th June 2018 at the Edinburgh Corn Exchange to celebrate the winners in the Scottish Home Awards.

 

Over 600 guests enjoyed a glittering award ceremony and entertaining evening with 18 awards given out, including 2 awards for Housebuilder of the Year to Wemyss Properties (for less than 100 units) and Avant Homes (for more than 100 units).

Housebuilder of the Year (Less than 100 units) - sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland

Nominees:

Cairnrowan Custom Homes

Campion Homes

Fotheringham Property Developments Limited

Glencairn Properties

MNM Developments (Scot) Ltd

Queensberry Properties Ltd

S1 Developments

Story Homes

Winner:

Wemyss Properties Limited

Housebuilder of the Year (More than 100 units) - sponsored by Space & Time

Nominees:

CALA Homes

McTaggart Group

Miller Homes

Robertson Homes

Stewart Milne Homes

Winner:

Avant Homes

Housing Association of the Year - sponsored by Aareon

Nominees:

Cunninghame Housing Association Ltd

Eildon Housing Association

Elderpark Housing Association

Hillcrest Housing Association

Winner:

Glasgow Housing Association

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Private Sale) - sponsored by Priory Bridge Landscaping

Nominees:

Pennywell Living, Edinburgh – Urban Union Ltd

Winner:

Harvesters Way, Wester Hailes, Edinburgh – Places for People

Large Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Social Rent) - sponsored by Scottish Federation of Housing Associations

Nominees:

Caledonian Road Housing, Perth – Caledonia Housing Association

Mavor Avenue, East Kilbride – McTaggart Construction & Clyde Valley Housing Association

Harvesters Way, Wester Hailes, Edinburgh – Places for People

Leith Fort, Leith, Edinburgh – Port of Leith Housing Association/City of Edinburgh Council

Brand Street/Harvie Street, Glasgow – The Glasgow Housing Association Ltd & Cruden Building & Renewals

 

Winner:

Dougrie Drive, Glasgow – The Glasgow Housing Association Ltd / CCG (Scotland) Ltd

Small Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Social Rent) - sponsored by CIH Scotland

Nominees:

Bield Housing & Care – Fleming Place, Edinburgh

Hill Street, Kilmarnock – Cunninghame Housing Association Ltd

Ashludie, Monifieth – Hillcrest Housing Association

Barclay Street – Phase 1, Springburn, Glasgow – Loretto Housing Association & McTaggart Construction

Springfield Road, Parkhead, Glasgow – McTaggart Construction & Parkhead Housing Association

Avalon Place, Linlithgow – McTaggart Construction & West Lothian Council

Second Avenue, Clydebank – West Dunbartonshire Council –

Winner:

Roxburgh Street, Kelso – Eildon Housing Association & Assist Design Ltd

Apartment Development of the Year

Nominees:

Richmond Gate, Glasgow – Avant Homes

Ten Brunswick Road, Edinburgh – CALA Homes (East)

The Botanics, Glasgow – David Wilson Homes

Marionville, Edinburgh – MNM Developments (Scot) Ltd

Westerlea Gardens, Edinburgh – S1 Developments

235 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh – Square & Crescent Ltd and Morgan McDonnell Architecture Ltd.

Newbattle Terrace, Edinburgh –  Wemyss Properties Limited

Winner:

The Playfair at Donaldson’s, Edinburgh – City & Country

Community Contribution Award - sponsored by The Scotsman

Nominees:

Avant Homes

CALA Homes

Hillcrest Group of Companies

Linstone Housing Association

 

Winner:

McTaggart Group

Customer Service Excellence Award - sponsored by Wolffe

Nominees:

H M Raitt & Sons Ltd

S1 Developments

Wemyss Properties Limited

Winner:

CALA Homes

House of the Year - sponsored by Cupa Pizarras

Nominees:

The Westbury at Badenheath, Gartcosh – Avant Homes

Jordan Lane, Morningside, Edinburgh – MNM Developments (Scot) Ltd

The Southbrook, Dargavel Village, Bishopton – Stewart Milne Homes

The Chichester, various locations – Miller Homes

Winner:

Calico, Great Glen View, Inverness – Robertson Homes

Innovation in Design

Nominees:

BMC Developments  for The Old Bakehouse, Crossford

LBA & Williamstone Farm Steadings for Williamstone Farm Steadings

Lorn Macneal Architects for Newfield House, Kinnear Road, Edinburgh

Snowdrop Developments for Rocklobster Project

Stewart Milne Homes for Designing Successful Streetscapes

Winner:

Glencairn Properties for Woodhall Drive

Large Housing Development of the Year - sponsored by Hyperoptic

Nominees:

Badenheath, Gartcosh – Avant Homes

Manor Park, Cumbernauld – Bellway Homes Ltd (Scotland)

CALA at Liberton Grange, Edinburgh – CALA Homes (East)

CALA at Grandhome, Bridge of Don – CALA Homes (North)

CALA at Kilmardinny, Bearsden, Glasgow – CALA Homes (West)

Beech Walk at Hazelwood, Aberdeen – Dandara Limited

Chatelherault, Ferniegair, Hamilton – Robertson Homes

Dargavel Village, Bishopton – Stewart Milne Homes

Summerpark, Dumfries – Story Homes

Pennywell Living, Edinburgh – Urban Union Ltd

Winner:

The Botanics, Glasgow – David Wilson Homes

Small Housing Development of the Year - sponsored by Flogas Britain

Nominees:

Hawthorn Bank, Dunfermline – Campion Homes

The Meadows at Stoneywood, Aberdeen – Dandara Limited

Kings Court, Dunbar – Dundas Estates

Brae Road, Gourdon – Fotheringham Property Developments Limited

Woodhall Drive, Juniper Green, Edinburgh – Glencairn Properties

Jordan Lane, Morningside, Edinburgh – MNM Developments (Scot) Ltd.

The Meadows, Lenzie – Robertson Homes

Ranfurly View, Bridge of Weir – Westpoint Homes

Winner:

Hydro Gardens, Peebles – Queensberry Properties Ltd

Renovation of the Year (Single Dwelling) - sponsored by C&P Recruitment

Nominees:

Moray Place Edinburgh – H M Raitt & Sons Ltd

Scarth Craig, Stonehaven – Roundhouse Architecture Ltd

Winner:

The Old Bakehouse, Crossford – BMC Developments

Renovation of the Year (Multiple Dwellings) - sponsored by C&P Recruitment

Nominees:

Canon Quarters, Edinburgh – AMA (New Town) Ltd

Phoenix House, Portobello – EMA Architects + Masterplanners / Kerwick Homes

Williamstone Farm Steadings, North Berwick – LBA & Williamstone farm Steadings

Varcity North , Edinburgh – Miller Homes

40-44 Drumsheugh Gardens, Edinburgh – Morgan McDonnell Architecture Ltd and Square and Crescent Ltd.

The Atrium, Glasgow – River Kelvin Properties (Broomhill) Ltd

The Glasgow Housing Association Ltd /Lowther Homes Ltd & Cruden Building & Renewals – Brand Street/Harvie Street, Glasgow

Winner:

The Playfair at Donaldson’s, Edinburgh – City & Country

Residential Letting Team of the Year - sponsored by Citylets

Nominees:

Clan Gordon

Coulters Lettings Ltd

ESPC Lettings

Grant Property

 

Winner:

Umega Lettings

Show Home of the Year

Nominees:

The Rosebury, various locations – Avant Homes

The Edinburgh, Robroyston – Barratt Homes

Fitzalan Court, Whitecraigs – Laurel Homes

The Dale, Robroyston – Miller Homes

Marionville, Edinburgh – MNM Developments (Scot) LTD

Mitchell Garden Room, Lenzie – Robertson Homes

Royal Deeside – Snowdrop Developments

Newbattle Terrace, Edinburgh – Wemyss Properties Limited

 

Winner:

The Atrium, Glasgow – River Kelvin Properties (Broomhill) Ltd

Starter Home of the Year - sponsored by Ross & Liddell

Nominees:

The Bambridge, various locations – Avant Homes

The Elliot, various locations – Dundas Estates

Winner:

The Moray, Royal Park View, Stirling – Cruden Homes (East) Ltd