Finalists logo

Winners 2016

Click here to view the 2017 categories in the Scott + Co Scottish Legal Awards.

 

Read more »

Finalists

11 individuals and teams from 40 Scottish firms have been selected by the judging panel following a lengthy private debate held in Edinburgh in December.

 

The selection has been taken from the highest number of nominations ever received in the competition’s 14 year history and which welcomed entries from individuals and firms from across Scotland.

 

The winners will be announced at the black tie awards dinner on Thursday 30 March 2017 at the Assembly Rooms in George Street, Edinburgh.  You can now book your table for the event here

Categories

Community Contribution of the Year sponsored by Frasia Wright Associates    

 

Bond Dickinson

Faculty of Advocates

Innes & Mackay Solicitors & Estate Agents

Excellence in Client Care sponsored by Barr Printers

 

McEwan Fraser Legal

Blackadders LLP

Harper Macleod

Maloco + Associates

In House Legal Team of the Year

 

  • Aberdeenshire Council
  • Clydesdale Bank
  • Sainsbury’s Bank plc
  • Scottish Social Services Council

Family Law Team of the Year Sponsored by Brewin Dolphin

 

  • Family Law Matters Scotland LLP
  • Livingstone Brown
  • Macleod & MacCallum
  • Morton Fraser Family Law Team
  • MacRoberts

Litigation Team of the Year

 

  • Allan McDougall Solicitors
  • Clyde & Co
  • Harper Macleod LLP
  • Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Residential Property Team of the Year 

 

  • Maloco + Associates
  • McEwan Fraser Legal
  • McQueen Legal
  • Simpson & Marwick

Employer of the Year      

    

  • McEwan Fraser Legal
  • Watermans

Pro Bono Award sponsored by LawWorks Scotland        

 

  • Clan Childlaw
  • DLA Piper (Scotland) LLP
  • Glasgow Caledonian University Law Clinic

Rising Star of the Year  

 

  • Dominic Scullion – Anderson Strathern
  • Andrew Wallace – Blackadders LLP
  • Helen Callaghan – DWF
  • Ryan Russell – Muir Myles Laverty Solicitors
  • Martin Campbell – Scottish Social Services Council
  • Caroline Pringle – Murray Beith Murrayk

Support Team of the Year sponsored by Wolffe

 

  • Anderson Strathern
  • ESPC
  • Innes & Mackay Solicitors & Estate Agents
  • Moore Legal Technology
  • Millar & Bryce

Lawyer of the Year sponsored by Law Society of Scotland

 

  • Simon Allison – Blackadders LLP
  • Aamer Anwar – Aamer Anwar & Co
  • Stuart Munro – Livingstone Brown

Paralegal of the Year

 

  • Rosemary Cameron – John Pryde and Company
  • Bilaal Shabbir – MBS Solicitors
  • Beth Taylor – Watermans

Innovation in Practice  

 

  • Altis Legal
  • Harper Macleod LLP
  • Weightmans Scotland LLP
  • Brodies LLP
  • DLA Piper (Scotland) LLP
  • DWF

Firm of the Year

 

  • DLA Piper (Scotland) LLP
  • Gillespie Macandrew LLP
  • Harper Macleod LLP
  • MacRoberts
  • Thorntons
  • Clyde & Co

Lifetime Achievement Award sponsored by the Times

 

The winner will be announced at the awards dinner

Managing Partner of the Year sponsored by Scott + Co

 

The winner will be announced at the awards dinner