View the 2014 Winners!

See all the winners from the Scottish Legal Awards 2014.

Read more »

Finalists 2014

61 entries have made the shortlist in a year which attracted a record-high number of applications in the awards 11-year history.

The decisions on the winners have been agreed by a 12-strong judging panel chaired by Margo Macdonald MSP and Vice Chair, Lorna Jack, Chief Executive of the Law Society of Scotland.

 

The awards will raise money for Children 1st and LawWorks Scotland.

Categories

Litigation Team of the Year

 

ACH Shoosmiths

Allan McDougall

Irwin Mitchell Scotland LLP

Livingstone Brown Solicitors

Mackinnons

Morisons LLP

Simpson & Marwick

Rising Star of the Year sponsored by The Law Society of Scotland

 

Philip Hall, ACH Shoosmiths

Greg Flett, Davidson Chalmers LLP

Laura Sillars, Gildeas Solicitors

Mark Allison, Livingstone Brown

Alexander Lamley, McClure Naismith

Keith Anderson, Morisons LLP

Scott Whyte, Watermans Solicitors

Innovation Award sponsored by Millar & Bryce

 

Dundas & Wilson

McEwan Fraser Legal

Family Law Team of the Year

 

Harper Macleod LLP

HBM Sayers

Energy Team of the Year sponsored by Wolffe

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

Employment Team of the Year sponsored by Badenoch & Clark

 

Simpson & Marwick

Thompsons Solicitors

Community Contribution

 

Allan McDougall

Digby Brown LLP

Dundas & Wilson

Irwin Mitchell Scotland LLP

MacPhee & Partners

Shepherd and Wedderburn

Residential Property Team of the Year sponsored by the National Association of Estate Agents

 

Blair Cadell

Harper Macleod LLP

McEwan Fraser Legal

McQueen Legal

Simpson & Marwick

Paralegal of the Year

 

Anna Dabrowska, Caritas Legal

Kelie Cooper, MacPhee & Partners

Private Client Team of the Year sponsored by Hotel Missoni

 

ACH Shoosmiths

Caritas Legal

Specialist Lawyer of the Year

 

Lorna Brown, Caritas Legal

Andy Drane, Davidson Chalmers LLP

Stuart Easton, Eastons Private Client Solicitors

Andrew Pollock, Peacock Johnston

Neil Waterman, Watermans Solicitors

Pro Bono Award

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Faculty of Advocates

Shepherd and Wedderburn

Trainee Employer of the Year sponsored by Barr Printers

 

Dundas & Wilson

Watermans Solicitors

In House Legal Team of the Year

 

City of Edinburgh Council

Life Technologies Limited

Skyscanner Ltd

Support Team of the Year sponsored by Cameron Presentations

 

Digital Typeline Publications Ltd

Gildeas Solicitors

HBM Sayers

Scotia Law Training Ltd

The Cashroom Ltd

 

Firm of the Year sponsored by DX

 

Harper Macleod LLP

McEwan Fraser Legal

Simpson & Marwick

Lifetime Achievement Award sponsored by the Scotsman

 

The winner will be announced at the awards dinner

Managing Partner of the Year sponsored by Bank of Scotland

 

The winner will be announced at the awards dinner