Enter Now!

Click here to visit our entry page with details on how to enter and to download an entry guide with categories and criteria for the 2015 programme

Read more »

Finalists 2015

62 entries have made the shortlist in a year which attracted a record-high number of firms in the awards 12-year history.  The decisions on finalists have been agreed by a 12-strong judging panel chaired by Lorna Jack, Chief Executive of the Law Society of Scotland.

 

The awards will raise money for It’s Good 2 Give and LawWorks Scotland.

Categories

Litigation Team of the Year sponsored by Tilney Bestinvest 

 

ADLP

Allan McDougall Solicitors

Anderson Strathern LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Digby Brown LLP

DLA Piper Scotland

Shoosmiths

Simpson & Marwick

Thompsons Solicitors

Rising Star of the Year sponsored by The Law Society of Scotland

 

Sara Jalicy – Anderson Strathern LLP

Elaine Cunningham – Brodies

Casey Thompson – DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Mark Hastings – DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Audrey Junner – Hill Brown Solicitors

Lisa Maguire – MacRoberts

Training Provider of the Year sponsored by Barr Printers

 

‘Royal Faculty of Procurators in Glasgow (RFPG), including the Trainee and Newly Qualified Society (TANQ)

Scottish Young Lawyers’ Association

Family Law Team of the Year

 

Family Law Matters Scotland LLP

Morton Fraser

MTM Specialist Family Lawyers

Simpson & Marwick

Employment Team of the Year sponsored by Badenoch & Clark

 

Allan McDougall Solicitors

Anderson Strathern LLP

Community Contribution sponsored by Wolffe

 

Digby Brown LLP

MOV8 Real Estate

Scullion LAW

Residential Property Team of the Year sponsored by the National Association of Estate Agents

 

Allan McDougall Solicitors

Anderson Strathern LLP

Mackinnons

Maloco + associates

McEwan Fraser Legal

Simpson & Marwick

Paralegal of the Year

 

Penny Law – DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Hazel Rodden – DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Kelie Cooper – MacPhee & Partners

Employer of the Year

 

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

MacPhee & Partners

MOV8 Real Estate

Shoosmiths

Public Sector Law Team of the Year

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

DWF

Harper Macleod LLP

Simpson & Marwick

Specialist Lawyer of the Year

 

John McGovern – DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Robert Sheridan – Scullion LAW

Pro Bono Award

 

Faculty of Advocates

The Aberdeen Law Project

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

University of Strathclyde Law Clinic

Trainee Employer of the Year sponsored by Barr Printers

 

Dundas & Wilson

Watermans Solicitors

In House Legal Team of the Year sponsored by Barbri International 

 

The winner will be announced at the awards dinner

Support Team of the Year sponsored by Cameron Presentations

 

ESPC

Millar & Bryce

Moore Legal Technology

The Cashroom

Firm of the Year sponsored by DX

 

Digby Brown LLP

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Simpson & Marwick

Thompsons Solicitors

Lifetime Achievement Award sponsored by the Scotsman

 

The winner will be announced at the awards dinner

Managing Partner of the Year sponsored by Bank of Scotland

 

The winner will be announced at the awards dinner