2016 winners logo

Winners 2016

Click here to view the 2017 categories in the Scott + Co Scottish Legal Awards.

 

Read more »

Scottish Legal Awards Winners

  • HARPER MACLEOD WINS BANK OF SCOTLAND FIRM OF THE YEAR

 

  • STEPHEN GIBB OF SHEPHERD AND WEDDERBURN RECEIVES CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

 

  • ANNE DICK OF FAMILY LAW MATTERS RECEIVES LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

The Scottish legal industry gathered in good spirits on Thursday 24th March 2016 to celebrate the winners in the 13th Annual Scott + Co Scottish Legal Awards.

 

At a sell-out event at the Edinburgh Assembly Rooms, 16 firms collected awards with Harper Macleod, picking up the top award as Bank of Scotland Firm of the Year.

 

Community Contribution Award sponsored by Frasia Wright Associates

Nominees:

 

Nominees:

Digby Brown

DWF

Lindsays

Raeburn Christie Clark and Wallace

RBS Legal

Winner:

Winner: Lindsays

Highly Commended: Digby Brown

Excellence in Client Care

Nominees:

CMS

Digby Brown

McQueen Legal

Murray Beith Murray

New Law

Scullion LAW

Winner:

Winner: Scullion LAW

Highly Commended: McQueen Legal

Employer of the Year sponsored by HR Consultancy

Nominees:

Anderson Strathern

MacPhee & Partners

McEwan Fraser Legal

Shoosmiths

Winner:

Winner: Anderson Strathern

Highly Commended: MacPhee & Partners

In House Legal Team of the Year

Nominees:

Aberdeenshire Council

Glasgow City Council

Skyscanner

Winner:

Winner: Skyscanner

Employment Team of the Year sponsored by Badenoch & Clark

Nominees:

Allan McDougall Solicitors

Blackadders

CMS

Thompsons

Winner:

Winner: Blackadders

Highly Commended: CMS

Residential Property Team of the Year sponsored by the National Association of Estate Agents

Nominees:

Allan McDougall Solicitors

Anderson Strathern

McEwan Fraser Legal

McQueen Legal

Winner:

Winner: McEwan Fraser Legal

Paralegal of the Year

Winner:

Winner: Mark Harris, Pagan Osborne

Family Law Team of the Year sponsored by Wolffe

Nominees:

Lindsays

Morton Fraser

Winner:

Winner: Lindsays

Rising Star of the Year

Nominees:

Frances Rooney, Harper Macleod

Laura Peachey, MBM Commercial

Amy Alexander, Pagan Osborne

Shona White, Shoosmiths

Jen Paton, Shoosmiths

Jemma Ross, Simpson & Marwick

Winner:

Winner: Jemma Ross, Simpson & Marwick

Highly Commended: Frances Rooney, Harper Macleod

Support Team of the Year

Nominees:

Ashurst  – Design Team

ESPC

Harper Macleod – HM Connect

MacRoberts – Marketing Team

Moore Legal Technology

Winner:

Winner: HM Connect, Harper Macleod

Litigation Team of the Year sponsored by Restitution

Nominees:

CMS

MBM Commercial

Shoosmiths

Thompsons

Winner:

Winner: MBM Commercial

Pro Bono Award sponsored by Barr Printers

Nominees:

DLA Piper

Glasgow Caledonian University Law Clinic

RBS Legal

University of Strathclyde Law Clinic

Winner:

Winner: University of Strathclyde Law Clinic

Highly Commended: DLA Piper Scotland

Lawyer of the Year sponsored by the Law Society of Scotland

Nominees:

Paul Pignatelli, DWF

Donald Skinner-Reid, MHD Law

John McGovern, MacRoberts

Brenda Mitchell, Road Traffic Accident Law Scotland

Winner:

Winner: John McGovern, MacRoberts

Lifetime Achievement Award sponsored by The Scotsman

Winner:

Winner: Anne Dick, Family Law Matters Scotland

Chief Executive of the Year

Winner:

Winner: Stephen Gibb, Shepherd and Wedderburn

Firm of the Year sponsored by Bank of Scotland

Nominees:

CMS

DLA Piper

Harper Macleod

MacRoberts

Thompsons

Winner:

Winner: Harper Macleod