2018 Winners logo

Winners 2018

Click here to view the 2018 winners in the Scott + Co Scottish Legal Awards.

 

Read more »

Scottish Legal Awards Winners

 

 

The Scottish legal industry gathered in good spirits on Thursday 15th March 2018 to celebrate the winners in the 15th Annual Scott + Co Scottish Legal Awards.

 

Lifetime Achievement Award sponsored by The Times Scotland

Winner:

Baroness Helena Kennedy QC

Firm of the Year sponsored by First Title

Nominees:

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

Innes & Mackay

MBM Commercial

Thorntons

Winner:

Digby Brown Solicitors

Managing Partner of the Year sponsored by Scott + Co

Winner:

Malcolm McPherson, Addleshaw Goddard

Lawyer of the Year sponsored by The Law Society of Scotland

Nominees:

Michael Kelly, MacRoberts LLP

Lindsay Bruce, Thompsons Solicitors

Peter O’Donnell, Thompsons Solicitors

Stephen McGowan, TLT LLP

Winner:

Simon Allison, Blackadders LLP

Community Contribution Award sponsored by Frasia Wright Associates

Nominees:

Anderson Strathern

Faculty of Advocates

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

The Law Clinic

TLT LLP

Watermans Accident Claims and Care

Winner:

Digby Brown Solicitors

AND

Innes & Mackay

Corporate Deal Team of the Year

Nominees:

DLA Piper LLP

MacRoberts LLP

Winner:

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

Criminal Defence Firm of the Year

Nominees:

Beltrami & Co

Capital Defence Lawyers

Livingstone Brown

Winner:

Adams Whyte, Criminal Defence Lawyers

Excellence in Client Care

Nominees:

Allan McDougall Solicitors

McDougall McQueen

Paris Steele W.S.

Winner:

DAC Beachcroft

Family Law Team of the Year

Nominees:

Family Law Matters Scotland

Harper Macleod LLP

Livingstone Brown

MacRoberts LLP

McDougall McQueen

Morton Fraser LLP

Winner:

Innes & Mackay

Government Legal Team of the Year

Nominees:

Legal Services Planning and Environment Team, Aberdeen City Council

Legal & Governance Conveyancing Team, Aberdeenshire Council

 

Winner:

Minimum Unit Pricing Litigation Team, Scottish Government Legal Directorate

In House Legal Team of the Year

Nominees:

Legal & Governance Conveyancing Team, Aberdeenshire Council

 

Winner:

Skyscanner

Innovation in Practice sponsored by Blue Parrot Company

Nominees:

Altis Legal

Blackadders LLP – Blackadders’ Employment Lawyer In Your Pocket

DUAL Asset Underwriting

Resolve Medicolegal Ltd

Winner:

DWF LLP

Litigation Team of the Year

Nominees:

Allan McDougall Solicitors

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft

Digby Brown Solicitors

MBM Commercial

Winner:

Anderson Strathern

 

Highly Commended
Mass Litigation Team, Thompsons Solicitors

Paralegal of the Year sponsored by Millar & Bryce

Nominees:

Kylie Jensen, Clyde & Co Scotland

Nikki Skelton, Clyde & Co Scotland

Joe McCluskey, Thompsons Solicitors Scotland

Beth Speakman, Watermans Accident Claims and Care

Winner:

Bilaal Shabbir, MBS Solicitors

 

Highly Commended
Arlene Dunbar, Aberdeen City Council

Residential Property Team of the Year sponsored by Property Searches Scotland

Nominees:

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

Innes & Mackay

McDougall McQueen

Paris Steele W.S.

Winner:

Coulters

Rising Star of the Year sponsored by Quiver Management

Nominees:

Andrew Fraser, Harper Macleod LLP

Grant Hassan, Harper Macleod LLP

Usman Aslam, McGlashan MacKay

Eilish Lindsay, Thompsons Solicitors

Amy Haughton, Thompsons Solicitors

Winner:

Ruth McColgan, Stirling Council

Support Team of the Year sponsored by Wolffe

Nominees:

Professional Practice Team, Law Society of Scotland

 

Winner:

ESPC

 

Highly Commended
Moore Legal Technology