2014 Winners logo

Winners 2017

Click here to view the 2017 winners in the Scott + Co Scottish Legal Awards.

 

Read more »

Scottish Legal Awards Winners

  • CLYDE & CO WINS FIRM OF THE YEAR

 

  • SCOTT MILNE & CRAIG NICOL OF THORNTONS WIN MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR

 

  • LORD JOHN MCCLUSKEY RECEIVES LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

The Scottish legal industry gathered in good spirits on Thursday 30th March 2017 to celebrate the winners in the 14th Annual Scott + Co Scottish Legal Awards.

 

At a sell-out event at the Edinburgh Assembly Rooms, 14 firms collected awards with Clyde & Co picking up the top award as Firm of the Year.

 

Badenoch & Clark Employment Team of the Year

Nominees:

Simpson & Marwick

Thompsons Solicitors

Winner:

Simpson & Marwick

Energy Team of the Year sponsored by Wolffe

Nominees:

Davidson Chalmers LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

Winner:

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

Community Contribution

Nominees:

Allan McDougall

Digby Brown LLP

Dundas & Wilson

Irwin Mitchell Scotland LLP

MacPhee & Partners

Shepherd and Wedderburn

Winner:

Digby Brown LLP

Family Law Team

Nominees:

Harper Macleod LLP

HBM Sayers

Winner:

Harper Macleod LLP

Millar & Bryce Innovation Award

Nominees:

Dundas & Wilson

McEwan Fraser Legal

Winner:

McEwan Fraser Legal

Litigation team of the Year

Nominees:

Shoosmiths

Allan McDougall

Irwin Mitchell Scotland LLP

Livingstone Brown Solicitors

Mackinnons

Morisons LLP

Simpson & Marwick

Winner:

Irwin Mitchell Scotland LLP

Paralegal of the Year

Nominees:

Anna Dabrowska, Caritas Legal – WINNER

Kelie Cooper, MacPhee & Partners – HIGHLY COMMENDED

Winner:

Anna Dabrowska, Caritas Legal

Highly Commended:  Kelie Cooper, MacPhee & Partners

Hotel Missoni Private Client Team of the Year

Nominees:

Shoosmiths

Caritas Legal

Winner:

Shoosmiths

Pro Bono Award

Nominees:

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Faculty of Advocates Free Legal Services Unit

Shepherd and Wedderburn – WINNER

Winner:

Shepherd and Wedderburn

Highly Commended: Faculty of Advocates Free Legal Services Unit

The National Association of Estate Agents Residential Property Team of the Year

Nominees:

Blair Cadell

Harper Macleod LLP

McEwan Fraser Legal

McQueen Legal

Simpson & Marwick

Winner:

Simpson & Marwick

The Law Society of Scotland Rising Star of the Year

Nominees:

Philip Hall, ACH Shoosmiths

Greg Flett, Davidson Chalmers LLP

Laura Sillars, Gildeas Solicitors

Mark Allison, Livingstone Brown

Alexander Lamley, McClure Naismith

Keith Anderson, Morisons LLP

Scott Whyte, Watermans Solicitors

Winner:

Alexander Lamley, McClure Naismith

Specialist Lawyer of the Year

Nominees:

Lorna Brown, Caritas Legal

Andy Drane, Davidson Chalmers LLP

Stuart Easton, Eastons Private Client Solicitors

Andrew Pollock, Peacock Johnston

Neil Waterman, Watermans Solicitors

 

Winner:

Andy Drane, Davidson Chalmers LLP

Highly Commended: Lorna Brown, Caritas Legal

Cameron Presentations Support Team of the Year

Nominees:

Digital Typeline Publications Ltd

Gildeas Solicitors

HBM Sayers

Scotia Law Training Ltd

The Cashroom Ltd

Winner:

The Cashroom Ltd

 

Highly Commended – HBM Sayers

Barr Printers Trainee Employer of the Year

Nominees:

Dundas & Wilson

Watermans Solicitors

 

Winner:

Dundas & Wilson

In House Legal Team of the Year

Nominees:

City of Edinburgh Council

Life Technologies Limited

Skyscanner Ltd

Winner:

City of Edinburgh Council

The Scotsman Lifetime Achievement Award

Nominees:

Chosen by the judging panel

 

 

 

Winner:

Mr Adrian Ward MBE

Bank of Scotland Managing Partner of the Year

Nominees:

Chosen by the judging panel

 

 

Winner:

Bill Drummond, Brodies LLP

DX Firm of the Year

Nominees:

Harper Macleod LLP

McEwan Fraser Legal

Simpson & Marwick

Winner:

Harper Macleod LLP