Winners 2017 logo

Winners 2017

Click here to view the 2017 winners in the Scott + Co Scottish Legal Awards.

 

Read more »

Scottish Legal Awards Winners

  • CLYDE & CO WINS FIRM OF THE YEAR

 

  • SCOTT MILNE & CRAIG NICOL OF THORNTONS WIN MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR

 

  • LORD JOHN MCCLUSKEY RECEIVES LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

The Scottish legal industry gathered in good spirits on Thursday 30th March 2017 to celebrate the winners in the 14th Annual Scott + Co Scottish Legal Awards.

 

At a sell-out event at the Edinburgh Assembly Rooms, 14 firms collected awards with Clyde & Co picking up the top award as Firm of the Year.

 

Community Contribution of the Year sponsored by Frasia Wright Associates

Nominees:

Bond Dickinson

Faculty of Advocates

Innes & Mackay Solicitors & Estate Agents

Winner:

Faculty of Advocates

Innes & Mackay Solicitors & Estate Agents

Excellence in Client Care sponsored by Barr Printers

Nominees:

McEwan Fraser Legal

Blackadders

Harper Macleod

Maloco + Associates

Winner:

Blackadders

In House Legal Team of the Year

Nominees:

Aberdeenshire Council

CYBG Plc

Sainsbury’s Bank

Scottish Social Services Council

Winner:

CYBG Plc

Family Law Team of the Year Sponsored by Brewin Dolphin

Nominees:

Family Law Matters Scotland

Livingstone Brown

Macleod & MacCallum

Morton Fraser Family Law Team

MacRoberts

Winner:

Macleod & MacCallum

Litigation Team of the Year Sponsored by Composite Legal Expenses

Nominees:

Allan McDougall Solicitors

Clyde & Co

Harper Macleod

Maclay Murray & Spens

Winner:

Harper Macleod

 

Highly Commended:

Clyde & Co

Residential Property Team of the Year

Nominees:

Maloco + Associates

McEwan Fraser Legal

McQueen Legal

Simpson & Marwick

Winner:

McEwan Fraser Legal

 

Highly Commended:

Maloco + Associates

Employer of the Year

Nominees:

McEwan Fraser Legal

Watermans

Winner:

McEwan Fraser Legal

Pro Bono Award sponsored by LawWorks Scotland

Nominees:

Clan Childlaw

DLA Piper (Scotland)

Glasgow Caledonian University Law Clinic

Winner:

Clan Childlaw

Rising Star of the Year

Nominees:

Dominic Scullion – Anderson Strathern

Andrew Wallace – Blackadders

Helen Callaghan – DWF

Ryan Russell – Muir Myles Laverty Solicitors

Martin Campbell – Scottish Social Services Council

Caroline Pringle – Murray Beith Murray

Winner:

Dominic Scullion – Anderson Strathern

 

Highly Commended:

Andrew Wallace – Blackadders

Support Team of the Year sponsored by Wolffe

Nominees:

Anderson Strathern

ESPC

Innes & Mackay Solicitors & Estate Agents

Moore Legal Technology

Millar & Bryce

Winner:

Innes & Mackay Solicitors & Estate Agents

Lawyer of the Year sponsored by Law Society of Scotland

Nominees:

Simon Allison – Blackadders

Aamer Anwar – Aamer Anwar & Co

Stuart Munro – Livingstone Brown

Winner:

Aamer Anwar – Aamer Anwar & Co

Paralegal of the Year

Nominees:

Bilaal Shabbir – MBS Solicitors

Beth Taylor – Watermans

Winner:

Beth Taylor – Watermans

Innovation in Practice

Nominees:

Altis Legal

Harper Macleod

Weightmans Scotland

Brodies

DLA Piper (Scotland)

DWF

Winner:

DWF

Firm of the Year

Nominees:

DLA Piper (Scotland)

Gillespie Macandrew

Harper Macleod

MacRoberts

Thorntons

Clyde & Co

Winner:

Clyde & Co

 

Highly Commended:

Thorntons

Lifetime Achievement Award sponsored by the Times

Winner:

Lord John McCluskey

Managing Partner of the Year sponsored by Scott + Co

Winner:

Scott Milne & Craig Nicol, Thorntons

Judges Awards of Merit

Winner:

Harper Macleod