Property Awards Logo

Winners 2017

Click here to see the winners of the Scottish Property Awards 2017 »

2018 Finalists

The finalists in the 5th annual Scottish Property Awards has been announced, following judging in 18 categories covering the depth and breadth of new commercial and public property in Scotland.

Architectural Excellence Award (Commercial Use)

Architectural Excellence Award (Commercial Use)

 

 

 

132 Princes Street, Edinburgh – 3D Reid Architects with Hazledene House Ltd.

Restoration Yard, Dalkeith – Buccleuch Property

The Silver Fin Building, Aberdeen – Cooper Cromar

Marischal Square, Aberdeen – Halliday Fraser Munro

Lloyds Register, Aberdeen – Halliday Fraser Munro

Foundry Courtyard Student Accommodation, Glasgow – Oberlanders Architects

Scottish Power Headquarters, Glasgow – PagePark Architects

 

Architectural Excellence Award (Public Use)

Architectural Excellence Award (Public Use)

 

 

 

Bearsden Community Hub, Bearsden, Glasgow – Anderson Bell Christie

Clydebank Leisure Centre, Clydebank, Glasgow – hub West Scotland

Garnock Community Campus, Glengarnock, Ayrshire – JM Architects/ hub South West/ North Ayrshire Council/ Kier Construction

Kirkintilloch Town Hall, Kirkintilloch – Michael Laird Architects

City of Glasgow College City Campus, Glasgow – Michael Laird Architects & Reiach & Hall Architects

The Hawkhead Centre for Scottish War Blinded, Paisley – PagePark Architects with CCG

Dunfermline Carnegie Library & Galleries, Dunfermline – Richard Murphy Architects

 

City Regeneration Project of Year

City Regeneration Project of Year

 

 

 

Dundee Central Waterfront Project (Phase 1), Dundee – Dundee City Council

Marischal Square, Aberdeen – Muse Developments, Aviva Investors and Aberdeen City Council

West Edinburgh Retail Park and The Fruitmarket, Chesser, Edinburgh – Ediston Real Estate

 

Community Development Project of the Year

Community Development Project of the Year

 

 

Bearsden Community Hub, Bearsden, Glasgow – CCG (Scotland) Ltd, East Dunbartonshire Council and hub West Scotland

Garnock Community Campus, Glengarnock, Ayrshire – hub South West/ North Ayrshire Council/ Kier Construction

The Loanhead Centre, Loanhead, Midlothian – Midlothian Council

The Hawkhead Centre for Scottish War Blinded, Paisley – PagePark Architects with CCG

Dunfermline Carnegie Library & Galleries, Dunfermline – Richard Murphy Architects

Wick Community Campus, Wick – Ryder Architecture

 

Deal of the Year

Deal of the Year

 

 

 

 

Pre-let of 190,000 sq. ft. of Grade A office space to the UK Government at New Waverley, Edinburgh.
Deal Team: Artisan Real Estate Investors; DLA Piper; Government Property Agency; JLL; McAleer & Rushe; Montagu Evans

 

Sale of a 102,000 sq. ft office at Prime Four Business Park, Aberdeen, to LCN Capital Partners for £43.2m in March 2017.
Deal Team: Drum Property Group; Brodies; FG Burnett; JLL; Royal Bank of Scotland; Ryden

 

Sale of EcoCampus comprising of 235,322 sq. ft + 1,503 car parking spaces at Hamilton International Park in Glasgow for £51.321M.
Deal Team: HFD Property Group; Aviva Investors; GVA

 

4North, Edinburgh. Pre-let of the property to Computershare on a 20 year lease at record rental level for offices in Edinburgh.
Deal Team: Knight Property Group; CBRE; JLL; Computershare; Pepper Group 

 

The Capitol, Aberdeen. Lease of 48,161 sq. ft Grade A office space in Aberdeen city centre to Chrysaor.
Deal Team: Knight Property Group; M&G Real Estate; Ryden; Savills; AB Robb; Chrysaor; FG Burnett; Brodies

 

Quartermile 3, Edinburgh. Pre-let of 65,628 sq. ft of Grade A office space to State Street Bank on a 15 year lease, 10 months before practical completion.
Deal Team: Quartermile Developments Ltd; CBRE; Cushman & Wakefield; Montagu Evans; M&G Real Estate

 

Atlantic Quay, Glasgow. Pre-let of 79,500 sq. ft at 3 Atlantic Quay on a 25 year lease, culminating in the sale of the asset for £50m, reflecting a net initial yield of 3.6%.
Deal Team: Moorfield Group; Resonance Capital; Ryden; JLL; Brodies

Development of the Year (Commercial Buildings)

Development of the Year (Commercial Buildings)

 

 

 

Courtyard by Marriott, Baxter’s Place, Edinburgh – Chris Stewart Group

Lloyd’s Register, Aberdeen – Drum Property Group

Rutherglen Links Business Park, Rutherglen, Glasgow – Harris Finance

Marischal Square, Aberdeen – Muse Developments

Scottish Power Headquarters, Glasgow – PagePark Architects

Quartermile 3, Edinburgh – Quartermile Developments Ltd

 

Development of the Year (Public Buildings)

Development of the Year (Public Buildings)

 

 

 

 

Ayr Academy, Ayr – hub South West/ South Ayrshire Council/ Kier Construction

Bearsden Community Hub, Bearsden, Glasgow – CCG (Scotland) Ltd, East Dunbartonshire Council and hub West Scotland

City of Glasgow College City Campus, Glasgow – Michael Laird Architects & Reiach & Hall Architects

Clydebank Leisure Centre, Clydebank, Glasgow – hub West Scotland

Dalbeattie Learning Campus, Dalbeattie, Dumfries & Galloway – hub South West/Dumfries & Galloway Council/ Graham Construction

Duns Primary School, Duns, Berwickshire  – Hub South East and Scottish Borders Council

Garnock Community Campus, Glengarnock, Ayrshire – hub South West/ North Ayrshire Council/ Kier Construction

Greenfaulds High School, Cumbernauld, Glasgow – hub South West/ North Lanarkshire Council/ Morrison Construction

Kelso High School, Kelso – Hub South East and Scottish Borders Council

Lothian Bundle, Blackburn (West Lothian), Firrhill (Edinburgh) and North West Edinburgh – Hub South East and NHS Lothian (with the City of Edinburgh Council and West Lothian Council)

Marr College, Troon – Kier Construction, Hub South West Scotland and South Ayrshire Council

The Loanhead Centre, Loanhead, Midlothian – Midlothian Council

The Hawkhead Centre for Scottish War Blinded, Paisley – PagePark Architects with CCG

 

Hotel, Retail & Leisure Agency Team of the Year

Hotel, Retail & Leisure Agency Team of the Year

 

 

Cushman & Wakefield

IME Property Limited

JLL

 

Industrial Agency Team of the Year

Industrial Agency Team of the Year

 

 

 

Colliers International

JLL

Ryden

 

 Investment Agency Team of the Year

Investment Agency Team of the Year

 

 

 

 

Cushman & Wakefield

JLL

Knight Frank

Ryden

 

Office Agency Team of the Year

Office Agency Team of the Year

 

 

 

 

CBRE

Cushman & Wakefield

GVA

JLL

Knight Frank

Ryden

 

Property Company of the Year

Property Company of the Year

 

 

 

 

Artisan Real Estate

Buccleuch Property

Drum Property Group

Ediston Real Estate

Hub South East

Knight Property Group

Property Funder of the Year

Property Funder of the Year

 

 

 

 

Bank of Scotland

Fairfield Real Estate

M&G Real Estate

Royal Bank of Scotland

 

Rising Star of the Year

Rising Star of the Year

 

 

 

 

Crucible Alba

Fairfield Real Estate

IME Property

KR Developments

Student Accommodation Development of the Year

Student Accommodation Development of the Year

 

 

 

Salisbury Court, Edinburgh – Allan Murray Architects, Unite Students and The University of Edinburgh

Foundry Courtyard Student Accommodation, Glasgow – Balfour Beatty Investments

The Old Printworks , Edinburgh – Crosslane Student Development

George Street Apartments, Glasgow – KR Developments

Dobbie’s Point, Student Residences, Glasgow – Manson Architects and Planners

 

Town Centre Regeneration Project of the Year

Town Centre Regeneration Project of the Year

 

 

 

 

Bearsden Community Hub, Bearsden, Glasgow – CCG (Scotland) Ltd, East Dunbartonshire Council and hub West Scotland

Port Glasgow Shopping Park, Port Glasgow – Ediston Real Estate

Kirkintilloch Town Hall, Kirkintilloch – hub West Scotland and East Dunbartonshire Council

 

Individual Achievement Award

Individual Achievement Award

The recipient of the Individual Achievement Award will be announced at the award ceremony on Thursday 1st March 2018.