Winners 2017

Click here to see the winners of the Scottish Property Awards 2017 »

Scottish Property Awards Winners

The best buildings, businesses and teams in Scotland’s commercial property sector were crowned at the property industry’s largest celebration held in Edinburgh on Thursday 2nd March 2017.

 

The 4th annual Scottish Property Awards, the independent programme which celebrates excellence in commercial property, revealed 17 winners, spanning the country.

Town Centre Regeneration Project of the Year

Nominees:

Helensburgh Town Centre (Austin-Smith:Lord);

Lennoxtown Community Hub, East Dunbartonshire (Hub West Scotland)

Galashiels Transport Interchange (Hub South East Scotland/ Scottish Borders Council)

 

Winner:

Galashiels Transport Interchange (Hub South East Scotland/ Scottish Borders Council)

Community Development Project of the Year

Nominees:

Lomondgate, Dumbarton (Strathleven Regeneration CIC/ Walker Group

Glasgow Women’s Library (Hub West Scotland)

Home Farm, Skye (Lochalsh & Skye Housing Association)

Lennoxtown Community Hub (Hub West Scotland)

Pennywell Living, Edinburgh (Urban Union)

Alford Community Campus, (Hub North Scotland)

Winner:

 Lomondgate, Dumbarton (Strathleven Regeneration CIC/ Walker Group)

City Housing Regeneration Project of the Year

Nominees:

Pennywell Living, Edinburgh (Urban Union)

Anderston, Glasgow (CCG)

Barmulloch, Glasgow (CCG/ Glasgow Housing Association)

King’s View, Glasgow (Cruden Homes West)

Sighthill, Glasgow (CCG/ Glasgow Housing Association)

Urban Eden, Edinburgh (EMA Architects/ Places For People).

Winner:

Pennywell Living, Edinburgh (Urban Union)

City Regeneration Project of the Year

Nominees:

The Capitol, Aberdeen (Knight Property/ M&G Real Estate/ Keppie Design)

Glasgow College New Riverside Campus, Glasgow (Michael Laird Architects/ Reiach & Hall)

New Waverley, Edinburgh (Artisan Real Estate)

Ronald McDonald House (CCG/ Keppie Design).

Winner:

The Capitol, Aberdeen (Knight Property/ M&G Real Estate/ Keppie Design)

Industrial Agency Team of the Year

Nominees:

Colliers International

JLL

Ryden

Winner:

Colliers International

Investment Agency of the Year

Nominees:

Ryden

Dougray Smith

JLL

 

Winner:

Ryden

Leisure, Hotel and Retail Team of the Year

Nominees:

 

 

Winner:

Cushman & Wakefield

Office Agency Team of the Year

Nominees:

CBRE

Cushman & Wakefield

IME Property

JLL

Ryden

Winner:

JLL

Architectural Excellence (Public buildings)

Nominees:

Glasgow College Riverside Campus, Glasgow (Michael Laird Architects & Reiach & Hall)

Alford Community Campus, Aberdeenshire (Halliday Fraser Munro)

Riverside East Police Scotland HQ, Glasgow (Cooper Cromar)

Ronald McDonald House, Glasgow (Keppie Design).

 

Winner:

Glasgow College Riverside Campus, Glasgow (Michael Laird Architects & Reiach & Hall)

Architectural Excellence Awards (Commercial Buildings)

Nominees:

110 Queen Street, Glasgow (Cooper Cromar)

Aker Solutions HQ, Aberdeen (Keppie Design)

Braehead Student Residences, Edinburgh (Manson Architects)

The Capitol, Aberdeen (Keppie Design/ Knight Property Group)

D2 Business Park, Aberdeen (Halliday Fraser Munro)

Statoil HQ, Aberdeen (Halliday Fraser Munro)

St Vincent Plaza, Glasgow (Keppie Design).

Winner:

110 Queen Street, Glasgow (Cooper Cromar)

Highly Commended: Aker Solutions HQ, Aberdeen (Keppie Design)

Development of the Year (Commercial buildings)

Nominees:

Quartermile, Edinburgh (Quartermile Developments)

110 Queen Street, Glasgow (BAM Properties/ Cooper Cromer)

Annan House, Aberdeen (Drum Property Group/ Cooper Cromar)

The Capitol, Aberdeen (Knight Property Group/ M&G Real Estate)

City South, Aberdeen (Dandara)

Winner:

Quartermile, Edinburgh (Quartermile Developments)

Development of the Year (Public buildings)

Nominees:

Lairdsland Primary School, Kirkintilloch (Hub West Scotland)

Highly Commended: Riverside East Police HQ, (Cooper Cromar)

Glasgow College New Riverside Campus, Glasgow (Glasgow College/ Michael Laird Architects/ Reiach & Hall)

Lairdsland Primary School, Kirkintilloch (Hub West Scotland)

Ronald McDonald House, Glasgow (CCG & Keppie Design).

Winner:

Lairdsland Primary School, Kirkintilloch (Hub West Scotland)

Highly Commended: Riverside East Police HQ, (Cooper Cromar)

Judges Award of Merit

Winner:

Ronald McDonald House (CCG & Keppie Design)

Property Funding Team of the Year

Nominees:

M&G Real Estate

Bank of Scotland

Royal Bank of Scotland

Santander

Winner:

M&G Real Estate

Individual Contribution to Scottish Architecture (posthumous)

Nominees:

 

Winner:

Gareth Hoskins OBE

Property Personality of the Year

Winner:

John Burke, BAM Properties

Deal of the Year

Nominees:

The Prelet at Quartermile to Cirrus Logic (Quartermile; M&G Real Estate; CBRE; Montagu Evans; JLL)

The lease renewal at NCR Discovery Centre, Dundee (JLL; Savills; Bryner; Brodies)

The Construction and sale of Annan House, The Grande Aberdeen (Drum Property Group; Ryden; CBRE; Brodies)

The Prelet of Quartermile 4 to Fan Duel (Quartermile; M&G Real Estate; CBRE; Montagu Evans; EYCO)

The lease to KPMG at St Vincent’s Plaza by Abstract (Abstract; CBRE; Ryden; Keppie)

Acquisition of Aurora by M&G Real Estate (JLL; M&G Real Estate; Knight Frank; Credit Suisse; Maclay Murray Spens)

Winner:

The Prelet at Quartermile to Cirrus Logic (Quartermile; M&G Real Estate; CBRE; Montagu Evans; JLL);

Property Company of the Year

Nominees:

Drum Property Group

Cruden Homes West

hub North Scotland

Knight Property Group

Quartermile Developments Ltd

Winner:

Drum Property Group