Winners 2017

Click here to see the winners of the Scottish Property Awards 2017 »

Scottish Property Awards Winners

The best buildings, businesses and teams in Scotland’s commercial property sector were crowned at the property industry’s largest celebration held in Edinburgh on Thursday 2nd March 2017.

 

The 4th annual Scottish Property Awards, the independent programme which celebrates excellence in commercial property, revealed 17 winners, spanning the country.

Development of the Year (Public buildings) sponsored by BRE Scotland

Nominees:

Inverness Campus (Highlands and Islands Enterprise)

Ardrossan Medical Centre, Ayrshire (Irvine Bay Developments Ltd)

Johnstone Town Hall, Renfrewshire (Renfrewshire Council)

Lairdsland Primary School, Kirkintilloch (Scottish Futures Trust)

Winner:

Johnstone Town Hall, Renfrewshire (Renfrewshire Council)

Development of the Year (Commercial buildings) sponsored by Ryden

Nominees:

The Albus, Bridgeton  (Clyde Gateway)

One, Rutherglen Links, South Lanarkshire (Clyde Gateway)

Prime Four, Aberdeen (Drum Property Group)

ABZ Business Park, Aberdeen (ABZ Developments Ltd)

The Albus, Bridgeton (JM Architects)

Winner:

Prime Four, Aberdeen (Drum Property Group)

City Regeneration Project of the Year sponsored by Scottish Cities Alliance

Nominees:

Anderston Regeneration, Glasgow (CCG)

Duke Street and High Street, Glasgow (GHA, Anderson Bell Christie and Cruden Building and Renewals)

The Whisky Bond, Glasgow (Glasgow Canal Partnership)

The Shields Centre, Glasgow (Hub West Scotland)

Albus, Eastgate, Bridgeton (JM Architects)

Quartermile, Edinburgh (Quartermile Ventures Ltd)

Laurieston Living, Glasgow (Urban Union Ltd)

Winner:

Duke Street and High Street, Glasgow (GHA, Anderson Bell Christie and Cruden Building and Renewals)

Highly commended: Anderston Regeneration, Glasgow (CCG) and Laurieston Living, Glasgow (Urban Union Ltd)

 

Architectural Excellence Award (Commercial buildings) sponsored by Call Print

Nominees:

Balmoral Business Park, Aberdeen (Halliday Fraser Munro)

Nexen Petroleum UK Limited, Aberdeen (Halliday Fraser Munro)

Albus, Eastgate, Bridgeton (JM Architects)

GDF Suez House, Aberdeen (Miller Cromdale)

Winner:

Albus, Eastgate, Bridgeton (JM Architects)

Architectural Excellence Award (Public buildings) sponsored by Wolffe

Nominees:

The Rowett Institute of Nutrition and Health, Aberdeen (Halliday Fraser Munro)

Maggie’s Cancer Care Centre, Aberdeen (Halliday Fraser Munro and Snohetta)

Maggie’s Centre, Airdrie, Lanarkshire (Reiach and Hall Architects)

South Beach Medical Centre, Ardrossan (Reiach and Hall Architects)

Bannockburn Visitors Centre (Reiach and Hall Architects)

Winner:

Maggie’s Centre, Airdrie, Lanarkshire (Reiach and Hall Architects)

Highly commended: Bannockburn Visitors Centre (Reiach and Hall Architects)

Town Centre Regeneration Project of the Year

Nominees:

Bridgegate Public, Realm Irvine, North Ayrshire (Austin-Smith Lord LLP)

One, Rutherglen Links, Rutherglen, South Lanarkshire (Clyde Gateway)

Ardrossan Medical Centre, Ardrossan, Ayrshire (Irvine Bay Developments Ltd)

Linwood town centre, Renfrewshire (Manson Architects on behalf of Tesco)

 

Winner:

Bridgegate Public, Realm Irvine, North Ayrshire (Austin-Smith Lord LLP)

Community Partnership of the Year sponsored by G+V Royal Mile Hotel

Nominees:

Maggie’s Cancer Care, Aberdeen (Halliday Fraser Munro)

The Shields Centre, Glasgow (Hub West Scotland)

Hillhead Community Centre, Kirkintilloch (Hub West Scotland)

Winner:

Hillhead Community Centre, Kirkintilloch (Hub West Scotland)

Property Agency Team of the Year sponsored by Bank of Scotland

Nominees:

Ceteris Property Team (Ceteris (Scotland) Ltd)

Cushman & Wakefield

Jones Lang LaSalle

Rettie & Co.

Ryden

Winner:

Ryden

Best Achievement in Master Planning sponsored by The Scotsman

Nominees:

Fountainbridge Masterplan, Edinburgh – EDI Group Ltd  and 7N Architects

Persley Den, Aberdeen (Halliday Fraser Munro)

D2 Business Park, Aberdeen (Miller Developments)

Hallhill, Dunbar (Ross Developments and Renewables LTD)

Pennywell Masterplan, Edinburgh (Urban Union)

Winchburgh Masterplan (Winchburgh Developments Ltd)

Winner:

Fountainbridge Masterplan, Edinburgh – EDI Group Ltd  and 7N Architects

 

Property Funding Team of the Year sponsored by Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

Nominees:

Amber Infrastructure & The SPRUCE Fund

Bank of Scotland

RBS Real Estate Finance

Santander Corporate & Commercial Banking

Winner:

RBS Real Estate Finance

Highly commended: Amber Infrastructure & The SPRUCE Fund

Individual Contribution of the Year

Winner:

Chris Stewart, Chris Stewart Group

Deal of the Year sponsored by Santander

Winner:

BAM Properties for the sale of 110 Queen Street, Glasgow

Judges Award of Merit

Winner:

Clyde Gateway

Property Company of the Year sponsored by RBS

Nominees:

Clyde Gateway, Glasgow.

Dandara, Aberdeen.

Drum Property Group, Aberdeen.

Ediston Real Estate, Edinburgh.

Miller Developments, Edinburgh.

Winner:

Drum Property Group, Aberdeen