Winners 2017

Click here to see the winners of the Scottish Property Awards 2017 »

Scottish Property Awards Winners

The best buildings, businesses and teams in Scotland’s commercial property sector were crowned at the property industry’s largest celebration held in Edinburgh on Thursday 2nd March 2017.

 

The 4th annual Scottish Property Awards, the independent programme which celebrates excellence in commercial property, revealed 17 winners, spanning the country.

Scottish Property Company of the Year

Nominees:

Drum Propety Group
Hub South East
Knight Property Group
London Scottish Investments
Quartermile

Winner:

HFD Group

Rising Star of the Year

Nominees:

IME Property
Stone Acre
Whitecross Building Consultancy

Winner:

Reeder Ness

The Judges Award of Merit

Winner:

The Kelvin Hall, Glasgow

Individual Contribution Award

Winner:

Martin Perry, Director TH Real Estate

City Regeneration Project of the Year

Nominees:

The Schoolhouse, Edinburgh (CCG and EDI Parc Craigmillar)
Stirling Urban Regeneration, (Michael Laird Architects and Stirling Development Agency)
Urban Eden, Edinburgh (Places for People and EMA Architects)

Winner:

New Waverley, Edinburgh (Artisan Real Estate Investors)

Development of the Year (Commercial)

Nominees:

New Waverley, Edinburgh (Artisan Real Estate Investors)
Kingshill View, Anderson Anderson Brown HQ, Prime Four, Aberdeen (Drum Property Group)
Statoil HQ, Aberdeen (Drum Property Group)
Kingshill Commercial Park, Aberdeen (Knight Property Group)
The Capitol, Aberdeen (Knight Property and M&G Real Estate)
Quartermile 4, Edinburgh (Quartemile Developments)

Winner:

3-8 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh (Standard Life Investments and Peveril Securities)

Development of the Year (Public Buildings)

Nominees:

Royal Edinburgh Campus, Edinburgh Phase 1 (Hub South East & NHS Lothian)
Rosemount Gardens, Bathgate (Hub South East & West Lothian Council)
Eastwood Health and Care Centre, Glasgow (hub West Scotland)
Kelvin Hall, Glasgow (PagePark, Glasgow City Council)
The Muirfield Centre, North Lanarkshire (hub South West Scotland)

Winner:

James Gillespie’s Campus, Edinburgh (Hub South East & City of Edinburgh Council)

Architectural Excellence Award (Public Buildings)

Nominees:

The Thistle Foundation Centre for Health and Wellbeing, Edinburgh (3DReid)
The Rowett Institute of Nutrition and Health, Aberdeen (Halliday Fraser Munro)
High Mill Open Gallery, Dundee (James F Stephen Architects)
Beatson Centre, Monklands, Lanarkshire (Keppie Design)
Ayrshire College, Kilmarnock Campus (Keppie Design)
Kelvin Hall, Glasgow (PagePark)
Perth & Kinross Council HQ, Perth (Perth & Kinross Council)

Winner:

HIGHLY COMMENDED: ORIAM, Heriot Watt, Edinburgh (Reiach & Hall)
WINNER:  James Gillespie’s School Campus, Edinburgh (JM Architects)

Architectural Excellence Award (Commercial Buildings)

Nominees:

Powis Place, Aberdeen (Carson & Partners)
Orwell Terrace, Edinburgh (Allan Murray Architects, Cooper Cromar and CCG)
Willowbank Student Accommodation, Glasgow (Susan Stephen Architects)
Kingshill View, Anderson Anderson Brown HQ, Prime Four, Aberdeen (Halliday Fraser Munro)
1 West Regent Street, Glasgow (Ryder Architecture)
Aurora House, Inverness Campus (Threesixty Architecture)

Winner:

HIGHLY COMMENDED:  Quartermile 4, Edinburgh (Quartermile Developments and Foster + Partners)
WINNER:  Ineos HQ, Grangemouth (Michael Laird Architects)

 

Student Accommodation Development of the Year

Nominees:

Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh (AMA New Town)
East Shore, St Andrews (Carson & Partners and Alumno Developments)
2 Powis Place, Aberdeen (Carson & Partners and Alumno Developments)
Orwell Terrace, Edinburgh (CCG)
Haddington Place, Edinburgh (M&G Real Estate and Harrison)
Plot 7 UHI, Inverness (UHI and Keppie Design)
Braehouse, Edinburgh (Watkin Jones Group and Manson Architects)

Winner:

HIGHLY COMMENDED Willowbank Student Accommodation (Empiric and Susan Stephen Architects)
WINNER:  Holyrood North Residence Hall, University of Edinburgh (Balfour Beatty Investments, JM Architects and Oberlanders Architects)

Community Development Project of the Year

Nominees:

Sgoil Uibhist a Tuath, North Uist (Comhairle nan Eilean Sar, 3DReid)
Dalkeith Corn Exchange, Midlothian (Meville Housing Association and Michael Laird Architects)

Winner:

Castlebrae Business Centre, Edinburgh (Cre8te Opportunities Limited)

Property Funding Team of the Year

Nominees:

Bank of Scotland
M&G Real Estate
Santander

Winner:

Royal Bank of Scotland

Industrial Agency of the Year

Nominees:

Colliers International
JLL
Savills

Winner:

Ryden

Investment Agency Team of the Year

Nominees:

CBRE
Cushman & Wakefield
Ryden

Winner:

JLL

Leisure & Retail Agency Team of the Year

Nominees:

CBRE

Winner:

Cushman & Wakefield

Office Agency Team of the Year

Nominees:

CBRE
Cushman & Wakefield
Lambert Smith Hampton
Ryden
Savills

Winner:

JLL

Deal of the Year

Winner:

Dandara and LaSalle Investment Management. Forbes Place, Aberdeen.

Scotland’s first institutionally funded Build to Rent development. 292 apartments and 16 townhouses on a 5.5 acre site within the Stoneywood Estate will complete in Q2 of this year.  Dandara/LaSalle Investment Management.

Deal Team:  Dandara/LaSalle Investment Management