Property Awards Logo

Winners 2018

Click here to see the winners of the Scottish Property Awards 2018 »

Scottish Property Awards Winners

The best buildings, businesses and teams in Scotland’s commercial property sector were crowned at the property industry’s largest celebration held in Glasgow on Thursday 3rd May 2018.

 

The 5th annual Scottish Property Awards, the independent programme which celebrates excellence in commercial property, revealed winners in 17 categories, spanning the country.

Property Company of the Year - Sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland

Nominees:

Buccleuch Property

Drum Property Group

Ediston Real Estate

Hub South East

Knight Property Group

Winner:

Artisan Real Estate Investors

Deal of the Year - Sponsored by pmp

Nominees:

Pre-let of 190,000 sq. ft. of Grade A office space to the UK Government at New Waverley, Edinburgh.
Deal Team: Artisan Real Estate Investors; DLA Piper; Government Property Agency; JLL; McAleer & Rushe; Montagu Evans

 

Sale of a 102,000 sq. ft office at Prime Four Business Park, Aberdeen, to LCN Capital Partners for £43.2m in March 2017.
Deal Team: Drum Property Group; Brodies; FG Burnett; JLL; Royal Bank of Scotland; Ryden

 

Sale of EcoCampus comprising of 235,322 sq. ft + 1,503 car parking spaces at Hamilton International Park in Glasgow for £51.321M.
Deal Team: HFD Property Group; Aviva Investors; GVA

 

The Capitol, Aberdeen. Lease of 48,161 sq. ft Grade A office space in Aberdeen city centre to Chrysaor.
Deal Team: Knight Property Group; M&G Real Estate; Ryden; Savills; AB Robb; Chrysaor; FG Burnett; Brodies

 

Quartermile 3, Edinburgh. Pre-let of 65,628 sq. ft of Grade A office space to State Street Bank on a 15 year lease, 10 months before practical completion.
Deal Team: Quartermile Developments Ltd; CBRE; Cushman & Wakefield; Montagu Evans; M&G Real Estate

 

Atlantic Quay, Glasgow. Pre-let of 79,500 sq. ft at 3 Atlantic Quay on a 25 year lease, culminating in the sale of the asset for £50m, reflecting a net initial yield of 3.6%.
Deal Team: Moorfield Group; Resonance Capital; Ryden; JLL; Brodies

Winner:

4North, Edinburgh. Pre-let of the property to Computershare on a 20 year lease at record rental level for offices in Edinburgh.
Deal Team: Knight Property Group; CBRE; JLL; Computershare; Pepper Group 

Individual Contribution Award - Sponsored by Bank of Scotland

Winner:

Daniel O’Neill – Ediston Real Estate

Rising Star of the Year - Sponsored by Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers

Nominees:

Crucible Alba

Fairfield Real Estate

IME Property

 

Winner:

KR Developments

Architectural Excellence Award (commercial use) - Sponsored by RSM

Nominees:

132 Princes Street, Edinburgh – 3D Reid Architects with Hazledene House Ltd.

Restoration Yard, Dalkeith – Buccleuch Property

The Silver Fin Building, Aberdeen – Cooper Cromar

Lloyds Register, Aberdeen – Halliday Fraser Munro

Foundry Courtyard Student Accommodation, Glasgow – Oberlanders Architects

Scottish Power Headquarters, Glasgow – PagePark Architects

Winner:

Restoration Yard, Dalkeith – Buccleuch Property

 

Highly Commended:

Marischal Square, Aberdeen – Halliday Fraser Munro

 

Architectural Excellence Award (public use) - Sponsored by Wolffe

Nominees:

Bearsden Community Hub, Bearsden, Glasgow – Anderson Bell Christie

Clydebank Leisure Centre, Clydebank, Glasgow – hub West Scotland

Garnock Community Campus, Glengarnock, Ayrshire – JM Architects/ hub South West/ North Ayrshire Council/ Kier Construction

Kirkintilloch Town Hall, Kirkintilloch – Michael Laird Architects

The Hawkhead Centre for Scottish War Blinded, Paisley – PagePark Architects with CCG

Dunfermline Carnegie Library & Galleries, Dunfermline – Richard Murphy Architects

Winner:

City of Glasgow College City Campus, Glasgow – Michael Laird Architects & Reiach & Hall Architects

City Regeneration Project of the Year - Sponsored by Anderson Strathern

Nominees:

Marischal Square, Aberdeen – Muse Developments, Aviva Investors and Aberdeen City Council

West Edinburgh Retail Park and The Fruitmarket, Chesser, Edinburgh – Ediston Real Estate

 

Winner:

Dundee Central Waterfront Project (Phase 1), Dundee – Dundee City Council

Community Development Project of the Year - Sponsored by The Scotsman

Nominees:

Bearsden Community Hub, Bearsden, Glasgow – CCG (Scotland) Ltd, East Dunbartonshire Council and hub West Scotland

Garnock Community Campus, Glengarnock, Ayrshire – hub South West/ North Ayrshire Council/ Kier Construction

The Hawkhead Centre for Scottish War Blinded, Paisley – PagePark Architects with CCG

Dunfermline Carnegie Library & Galleries, Dunfermline – Richard Murphy Architects

Wick Community Campus, Wick – Ryder Architecture

Winner:

The Loanhead Centre, Loanhead, Midlothian – Midlothian Council

Development of the Year (commercial buildings) - Sponsored by Ryden

Nominees:

Lloyd’s Register, Aberdeen – Drum Property Group

Rutherglen Links Business Park, Rutherglen, Glasgow – Harris Finance

Scottish Power Headquarters, Glasgow – PagePark Architects

Quartermile 3, Edinburgh – Quartermile Developments Ltd

Winner:

Marischal Square, Aberdeen – Muse Developments

 

Highly Commended:

Courtyard by Marriott, Baxter’s Place, Edinburgh – Chris Stewart Group

Development of the Year (public buildings) - Sponsored by BRE

Nominees:

Ayr Academy, Ayr – hub South West/ South Ayrshire Council/ Kier Construction

Bearsden Community Hub, Bearsden, Glasgow – CCG (Scotland) Ltd, East Dunbartonshire Council and hub West Scotland

Clydebank Leisure Centre, Clydebank, Glasgow – hub West Scotland

Dalbeattie Learning Campus, Dalbeattie, Dumfries & Galloway – hub South West/Dumfries & Galloway Council/ Graham Construction

Duns Primary School, Duns, Berwickshire  – Hub South East and Scottish Borders Council

Garnock Community Campus, Glengarnock, Ayrshire – hub South West/ North Ayrshire Council/ Kier Construction

Greenfaulds High School, Cumbernauld, Glasgow – hub South West/ North Lanarkshire Council/ Morrison Construction

Kelso High School, Kelso – Hub South East and Scottish Borders Council

Lothian Bundle, Blackburn (West Lothian), Firrhill (Edinburgh) and North West Edinburgh – Hub South East and NHS Lothian (with the City of Edinburgh Council and West Lothian Council)

Marr College, Troon – Kier Construction, Hub South West Scotland and South Ayrshire Council

The Loanhead Centre, Loanhead, Midlothian – Midlothian Council

The Hawkhead Centre for Scottish War Blinded, Paisley – PagePark Architects with CCG

 

Winner:

City of Glasgow College City Campus, Glasgow – Michael Laird Architects & Reiach & Hall Architects

Property Funder of the Year - Sponsored by Weightmans

Nominees:

M&G Real Estate

Royal Bank of Scotland

Winner:

Bank of Scotland

 

Highly Commended:

Fairfield Real Estate

 

Student Accommodation Development of the Year - Sponsored by Business Insider

Nominees:

Foundry Courtyard Student Accommodation, Glasgow – Balfour Beatty Investments

The Old Printworks , Edinburgh – Crosslane Student Development

Dobbie’s Point, Student Residences, Glasgow – Manson Architects and Planners

Winner:

George Street Apartments, Glasgow – KR Developments

 

Highly Commended:

Salisbury Court, Edinburgh – Allan Murray Architects, Unite Students and The University of Edinburgh

Town Centre Regeneration Project of the Year - Sponsored by Together

Nominees:

Bearsden Community Hub, Bearsden, Glasgow – CCG (Scotland) Ltd, East Dunbartonshire Council and hub West Scotland

Port Glasgow Shopping Park, Port Glasgow – Ediston Real Estate

 

Winner:

Kirkintilloch Town Hall, Kirkintilloch – hub West Scotland and East Dunbartonshire Council

Hotel, Retail & Leisure Agency Team of the Year - Sponsored by Santander

Nominees:

Cushman & Wakefield

IME Property Limited

 

Winner:

JLL

Industrial Agency Team of the Year - Sponsored by Peace Recruitment

Nominees:

Colliers International

JLL

 

Winner:

Ryden

Investment Agency Team of the Year - Sponsored by Trident

Nominees:

Cushman & Wakefield

JLL

Ryden

Winner:

Knight Frank

Office Agency Team of the Year - Sponsored by New Waverley

Nominees:

CBRE

Cushman & Wakefield

GVA

Knight Frank

Ryden

Winner:

JLL